17th Annual MTN SAMA Award Nominees

The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards have been announced and we thought we’d give you a sneak peak of some of the artists nominated. Check it out…

The gala event will be held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st May 2011 in a spectacular showcase hosted by the new venue partners Montecasino in Fourways, Johannesburg. Some of the nominees include:

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre

Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul

 

Best Urban DVD 

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz

Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live

Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free

Best Global Chart DVD

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition

Nadine – Live In Europe

Nataniël – Cathedral

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

The Parlotones – Live Design

 

Best Afrikaans DVD

Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar

Romanz – Treffers Live

Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert

Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God

Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live

 

Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

Helena Hettema – Alive

Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008

Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe

Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

 

Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus

Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu

Best Music Video of the Year

Freshlyground – Chicken To Change

Nomfusi – Nontsokolo

Teargas – Goodfellaz

The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down

The Parlotones – Life Design

 

Best Producer

Danny K – Across the Line

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Leanne – The Journey

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

 

Best Engineer

CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik

Joe Niemand – Love

Stimela – A Life Time 

Remix Of The Year

Danny K – Made To Love You

Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky’s Electro Boogie Mix)

Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)

Nothende – Got to Go

Stimela – Turn On The Sun

 

Best Country Music Album

Alan Ladd – Country – Spore

Die Campbells – Keep It Country Vol. 2

Manie Jackson – Manie Jackson

Ray Dylan – Goeie Ou Country

Various – Ons Sing Kenny & Dolly

 

Best Rock Album: English

John Ellis – My Own Way Home

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

The Narrow – You Don’t Get To Quit

The Parlotones – Live Design

Zebra & Giraffe – The Inside 

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

Countdown To The Red Carpet – Countdown To The Red Carpet

Glaskas – Aan Die Ontmaskerde Heldin

Straatligkinders – Lank Lank Oorlede En Ses Voet Benede

Van Coke Kartel – Skop, Skiet En Donner

Van Diens Af – Dit Wat Was

 

Best Alternative Music Album: English

Abbott Nu Jazz – Do The Bossa Favour

Boo! – The Three Of Us

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Wrestlerish – The Rude Mechanical

Yoav – A Foolproof Escape Plan

Best Alternative Music Album: Afrikaans

Bittereinder –‘n Ware Verhaal

Die See – Die See

Die Tuindwergies – Die Tuindwergies

Foto Na Dans – Die Vloed

Les Javan En Die Delta Vastrapgenootskap – Hiervandaan

 

Best Alternative Music Album: African

Mwaba Na Nseka – One World

Ndzingah – 1976

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Rudi Mbele – Celebration In The Motherland

Uju – Free

Best Pop Album: English

Danny K – Across The Line

Jax Panik – I Am Jax Panik

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Louise Day – Swallowed By The City

The Arrows – Make Believe

 

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

Gerhard Steyn – Als Begin Eers Nou

Jay – Solo

Juanita Du Plessis – Engel Van My Hart

Kurt Darren – Oos Wes Tuis Bes

Lee Scott – Die Enigste Manier

 

Best Pop Album: African

Camagu – Camagu

Patricia Majalisa – Epatini

Rhythmic Elements – Bandorondoro – Ancestors

Speedy & Stoan – Second Son Rise

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

 

Best Urban Pop Album

Chomee – Fly The Flag

Ernie B St. Clair – I Am Universal

Howza – World Premier

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Ntombi Ngcobo – African Sexy

 

Best Sokkie Dans Album

Die Campbells – Komaan Kom Dans

Fredi Nest – Dronkverliefverslaafaanjou

Kurt Darren – Die Beste Medisyne

Ray Dylan – Ek Wens Jy’s Myne

Various – Ons Sing Boney M

 

Best Urban Dance Album

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Giggs Superstar – Deep House Chronicles 4

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Tumelo – Arise and Shine

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

 

Best Global Dance Album

Byron Keno – Breathe In Love

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Jae – Inner Voice

 

Best R&B/Neo-Soul Album

Blackkurrant – Urban Soul

Bryce Anderson – Music In My Life

Leanne – The Journey

TXL – Three

Verd – Verd

 

Best Rap Album

Amu – The Principal

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Slikour – Ventilation Volume 3 (VV3)

Tuks Senganga – Tshwanelo

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

 

Best Kwaito Album

L’vovo Derrango – Irresistible

Mandoza – Real Deal

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Sosha – 745 Mission

Thebe – Mujomba

 

Best Reggae Album

Denga – Reggae Hits (Sendelani)

Jah Seed – No Retreat No Surrender

Rastaman Nkushu – Mphe Sebakanyana

Rob Prophet – Jennifer

Storm – Prayer

 

Male Artist of the year

DJ Kent – I Can’t Survive

Loyiso Bala – Full Circle

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Theo Kgosinkwe – Grateful

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

 

Female Artist of the year

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live In Concert

Duo/Group of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Kwela Tebza – Gauteng Made In South Africa/Mzansi

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Tumi & The Volume – Pick a Dream

 

Newcomer of the year

Jay – Solo

Kwesta – Special Rekwest

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

 

Record of the year

Alone – Liquideep

Breathing – Prime Circle

Bum Bum – Zakes Bantwini

Dreamer – Arno Carstens

Fire Is Low – Freshly Ground

Get Busy Living – Goldfish

Hobie Beach – Kinky Robot

Imoto – Professor

It’s A Party – Jozi

Lovesick – The Arrows

Love You Better (w/ Rue-Groove) – Crazy White Boy

Mama (w/ Ringo) – Black Coffee

Ngisemthanda (w/ Joocy, DJ Tira & Dr Duda) – DJ CNDO

Potoko (w/ Juice Matute) – DJ Mahoota

Show Dem (w/ HHP) – JR

Turn Up The Volume – Auriol Hays

Twisted – Crash Car Burn

Warrior – Louise Carver

Woza – Jaziel Brothers

Wrong For You – Loyiso

 

Album of the year

Flash Republic – Killer Moves

Liquideep – Fabrics Of The Heart

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Professor – University Of Kalawa Jazmee

Zakes Bantwini – Love, Light & Music

About The Socialite

Welcome to The Socialite - Your VIP access to exclusive Fashion, Lifestyle and Entertainment news. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @thesocialitesa for Behind the Scene pics and exciting giveaways